Sub Committees

Sub Committees & Their Objectives

All committees are formed in order to help the Executive Committee in its functions and give them advice in relevant field after studying about any proposals by members or others have in relation to the existing functioning or to implement in future for the benefit of members and club. Committees are all advisory in nature and execution and implementation of any recommendation will be carried out only by the Executive Committee or General Body as the rules stipulate.

Advisory Board

Matters related to the general rules and regulations, governance, role of Executive Committee, ambit and interpretation of rules in bye laws, suggestion on modification to existing rules, etc.

Permit Room Committee

Day to day running, maintenance, user grievances, recommendations on improvement of service, and any other matter related to the Permit Room.

Music Forum Committee

Organize music programs, related events, find and promote talented members, scrutinize and recommend outside orchestra groups, care and maintenance of existing equipments, put recommendations on musical infrastructure enhancement etc.

Card Room Committee

Day to day running, maintenance, user grievances, recommendations on improvement of service, and any other matter related to the Card Room.

Public Relation Committee

Liaison with outside agencies, VIPs, visiting guests, recommendation on invitees to programs, and all jobs related with public relations.

Food Committee

Day to day running, maintenance, user grievances, recommendations on improvement of service, and any other matter related to the Restaurant and canteen.

Inter Club Relation Committee

Deal with all affiliated clubs, their recommendations, find solution for any grievance raised by members on affiliated club services received, find and scrutinize proposals on new affiliations, enhancing the list of club affiliations, etc.

Membership Campaign Committee

Responsible for enhancing club membership, screening of new applications received, sorting out any grievances on membership transfer, etc.

Phase III Rules & Regulation Committee

Periodically update and modify rules and regulations for the newly opened 1000 seated auditorium. Monitor also the financial schemes introduced for the construction funding and sort out any grievances of members and sponsors.

Program Committee

Identify and chart out activities for annually conducted programs during New year, Onam, Diwali, Christmas as well as any other occasional programs by the club.

Sports Committee

Conduct tournaments, organize sports activities, encourage members participation and liaison for all sports related activities of the club. Upkeep of Badminton court, Table tennis court, swimming pool, Gym and other sports arenas are also manned by this committee.

Justice Committee

The Justice Committee shall inquire into the complaints and allegations against any members of the club and recommend or award punishment to the guilty. Complaints and allegations received in writing against the behavior of any member and violation of Article 3(a) to (n) referred by EC shall be inquired by Justice Committee.

Construction Committee

Formed to look after the construction works of Phase III auditorium and its ancillary buildings.

Charity Committee

Process all applications received in need of helps and recommend on action to be taken.

Film Committee

Conduct film shows periodically, select pictures to be shown, recommend maintenance needed for projectors, sound system, etc.

Greening Committee

Regency boasts a collection of rare wild trees planted and sponsored by Founder members and looked after ever since. Upkeep of these trees, replanting of those varieties that got cut down, ensure the trees are looked after well; suggest any new species to be planted, etc. are duties of this committee.

Cultural Forum

Monitor, plan and recommend on various cultural activities and shows that to be conducted inside club premises by members or outsiders for the entertainment of club families.

Ladies Wing

This is a semi independent forum exclusively to promote ladies activities, representation of women members in club programs and festivities. They also organize exclusive sports activities, cookery shows, dance programs, etc., for women and girls.

Advisory Board

Matters related to the general rules and regulations, governance, role of Executive Committee, ambit and interpretation of rules in bye laws, suggestion on modification to existing rules, etc.

Member Name

Phone Number

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Nam

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Member Name

Advisory Board

Matters related to the general rules and regulations, governance, role of Executive Committee, ambit and interpretation of rules in bye laws, suggestion on modification to existing rules, etc.

Sl NOMember NamePhone Number
1Anto T Joseph Dr7994344111
2Berly K L Adv9447142895
3George M L Er8129500457
4Jacob Paul Dr9895553950
5Jince Paul9846023154
6John Painadath Er9746319444
7Joseph M V9387103912
8Paulson C K9895336267
9Pius Akkara9447617533
10Sebi Irimpan9847018158

Permit Room Committee

Day to day running, maintenance, user grievances, recommendations on improvement of service, and any other matter related to the Permit Room.

 PERMIT ROOM COMMITTEE 2022-24
SL NO:NAMEPHONE NUMBER
1John Ralf ( Co-Ordinator)8086807979
2Rajeev V B (Convenor)9526058641
3Sudheer K V (Convenor)9388553555
4Amrithanath K P9447294379
5Bobby P Varghese9447491119
6Gopalakrishnan M A9447257196
7Jacob Kattokaran9847488088
8Joemon Kurian9847049870
9Jose Mathew9947250701
10Josony Antony9446620940
11Joy Jos9447352933
12Justin A J9495013536
13Krishnakumar Dr9847033426
14Manoj K Mathew9447727659
15Prabhilal E C9447308675
16Ramadas K R944777382
17Santhosh K K9447727659
18Sebastaian Mathew9847410111
19Sivadas K M9349923377
20Sivadasan T V9947369677

 

Permit Room Committee

Day to day running, maintenance, user grievances, recommendations on improvement of service, and any other matter related to the Permit Room.

SL NOMember NamePhone Number
1John Ralf ( Co-Ordinator)8086807979
2Rajeev V B (Convenor)9526058641
3Sudheer K V (Convenor)9388553555
4Amrithanath K P9447294379
5Bobby P Varghese9447491119
6Gopalakrishnan M A9447257196
7Jacob Kattokaran9847488088
8Joemon Kurian9847049870
9Jose Mathew 9847049870
10Josony Antony9847049870
11Joy Jos9847049870
12Justin A J9847049870
13Krishnakumar Dr9847049870
14Manoj K Mathew9847049870
15Prabhilal E C9847049870
16Ramadas K R9847049870
17Santhosh K K9847049870
18Sebastaian Mathew9847049870
19Sivadas K M9847049870
20Sivadasan T V9847049870